Exquisitely Handcrafted in Yorkshire

|

FREE UK Delivery on orders over £25

|

SLS & Parabens free

Ingredient of the month: Sweet Almond Oil 

  • Posted on: 26 July, 2019

Ingredient of the month: Sweet Almond Oil 

If you don’t know the incredible benefits of sweet almond oil, we’re here to educate you. This beautifully smelling ingredient is perfect for any bath or beauty product and has been used extensively for its health benefits.

The name ‘almond’ is believed to have come from both the French word “almande” and the Greek word “amydala.” History suggests that domesticated almonds appeared as early as 4000 B.C. They are said to have been native to the Middle East, being spread along the Mediterranean shores to North Africa and southern Europe.

Researchers have suggested sweet almond oil can heal superficial skin burns, boost collagen production, keep skin hydrated and protect against potential damage caused by UV radiation. It can also relieve muscular aches, purge the skin of toxins, and support the growth of thick, soft, healthy hair.

Sweet almond oil comes exclusively from edible almonds; it is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that when rubbed gently onto the skin, can be fully absorbed, making it suitable for after bath application. This natural oil has a slightly nutty smell but can be mixed with other essential oils such as lavender for a personalised scent.

Almond oil is very light in texture and is effective in removing dirt accumulated deep in the skin’s pores. Filled with nourishing Vitamin A, it may also help reduce acne. Almond oil also contains Vitamin E, which is an incredible antioxidant and helps to repair some of the damage done to the collagen layer.

You can find this incredible oil in our Hand Cream, Bath Bombs and Body Scrub